Promoting Running in Northeastern Pennsylvania, Primarily the Luzerne, Lackawanna & Wyoming Counties.
Michael Montagna's
last updated...
THURSDAY
November 20, 2014
4:23 PM
on 
  NEPARunner Community Page
  FRIENDS of
NEPA RUNNER
  •   RACES
  •  RESULTS
  •  AREA CLUBS
  •  FORUM
  •  LOCAL RADIO
AREA WEATHER

FORUMBOARD
enter HERE
LATEST TOPICS

Free Forums by Bravenet.com
last I looked-11/20/2014 ...
website*
Author: Kerry
last post: Nov 14, 2014 by rick


RECENT NEPARunner.com POSTINGS...
Posted here at NEPARunner in the last 7 days.
    These postings appear on the Facebook page.
        Scroll down page for results posted in last 30 days!
      posted- Thursday, November 20, 2014  
  GREY TOWERS HERITAGE 8K RUN & WALK , 8k run and walk
MILFORD - SAT APR 25, 2015
  http://www.greytowers.org/race/index.html
Also on facebook  

      posted- Monday, November 17, 2014  
  SUGARLOAF - RACE AGAINST THE ODDS AND DESTROY DIPG FOR MICHAEL (OCT 25)
WINNERS- JIM GEIGER, TRICIA MARNELL
  http://neparunner.com/2014/141025rao.html  
  MONTOUR 24 ENDURANCE RUNS , 12 or 24 Hour endurance runs, or relay team
DANVILLE - SAT JUL 25, 2015
 http://new.rivertownrace.com/?page_id=6093  
      posted- Sunday, November 16, 2014  
  SCRANTON - TCMC TURKEY TROT 5K/10K Run
WINNERS- 5K-Andrew Healey, Grace Doherty
10k- Allison Fiorini, Paul Sokoloski
  http://www.coolrunning.com/results/14/pa/Nov16_TCMCTu_set1.shtml  
  MILFORD - DV TURKEY TROT
WINNERS- Zachery Neckich, Vanessa Paolella
  http://neparunner.com/2014/141115dvtt.pdf  
Upcoming AREA events...
      Thursday, November 20, 2014      
6:00 SCRANTON
  FRATELLI'S PIZZA & PASTA HOUSE
5k Run/walk
      Saturday, November 22, 2014      
9:00 SCRANTON
  5th ANNUAL GEISINGER TURKEY TROT 5K WALK & FUN RUN
5k WALK & FUN RUN
 
9:00 SCRANTON
  RUN AGAINST HUNGER
10k run, 5k run, and 2 mile walk
 
9:00 DANVILLE
  5th ANNUAL GEISINGER TURKEY TROT 5K WALK & FUN RUN
5k WALK & FUN RUN
 
9:10 BERWICK
  C W HELLER MEMORIAL MARKET STREET RACES
FOR K THRU 12th GRADE STUDENTS ONLY
 
      Sunday, November 23, 2014      
9:00 STROUDSBURG
  SCOTT EWING MEMORIAL 5K
5k run/walk

    More info & more events???
VISIT the NEPARunner calendar!!!!   

 
Latest Results...
SUN NOV 16, 2014   SCRANTON
TCMC TURKEY TROT 5K/10K Run
WINNERS- Andrew Healey, Grace Doherty
10k- Allison Fiorini, Paul Sokoloski

Timing by Scranton Running Company. Submitted by Justin Sandy
SAT, NOV 15, 2014   MILFORD
DV TURKEY TROT
WINNERS- Zachery Neckich, Vanessa Paolella

From the DV Turkey Trot website; Race director-Audrey Josephite
SAT NOV 8, 2014   BLOOMSBURG
TURKEY TROT- 5K FOR THE UNITED WAY
WINNERS- Randy Hoats, Tara Knorr

Submitted by Jennifer DeArmitt
SAT NOV 8, 2014   DANVILLE
19th ANNUAL DACC 5K RACE & COMMUNITY WALK
WINNERS- Nathan Andrulonis, Amanda Yagel

From the DACC Website, Race direcotor-Bllie Ingraham
SAT NOV 8, 2014   BERWICK

HOLY 5K! RUN/WALK FOR HOLY FAMILY SCHOOL

WINNERS- MASON KIMBELL, ALEX BULL

Results courtesy of Pete Kendron, race organizer
SAT NOV 8, 2014   WILKES-BARRE

DISTRICT A VETERAN'S DAY 5K

WINNERS- CHRIS WADAS, MARINA ORRSON

John Kirby, Kirby Timing
SUN NOV 2, 2014   WILKES-BARRE

Jill Matthews Facebook photo
2014 BENJAMIN AUGUST MEMORIAL 3-MILE RUN & WALK
ROBERT MOULTON, MARINA ORRSON

Robert Miner, Times-Leader Report
SAT NOV 1, 2014   BERWICK
6th ANNUAL RUN FOR THE CAUSE
Mason Kimbell, Wendy Calarco

Timing & Results by Titan Events
SAT NOV 1, 2014   SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT
KMF RACE FOR OVARIAN CANCER HALF MARATHON
winners- SCOTT KENNELL, RENEE POPALIS

Results By PaRunners and PaRunners.com Submitted by Max Furek
SAT NOV 1, 2014   JEFFERSON TWP.
2nd ANNUAL VETERANS MEMORIAL WALK/RUN
5K- Samuel Kille, Diane Kille
10K- Ed Kraftchisin, Deborah Putman

Timing by Scranton Running Company
Race director-Jason Van Wert
SUN. OCT 26, 2014   FRANCIS SLOCUM PARK, WYOMING
WV STRIDERS 27th ANNUAL FALL TRAIL RUN
WINNERS- MARINA ORRSON, JOHN SOBOCINSKI

Timing & Results, Wyoming Valley Striders
SUN OCT 26, 2014   WILKES-BARRE
8th ANNUAL PARKER PALERMO MEMORIAL 5K RUN/WALK
WINNERS-JOHN LEDDIE & KELLY LEIGHTON

Report as posted at KINGS.EDU, Timing & Results, PA Runners
Mike Kolinovsky, Race director
SAT OCT 25, 2014   SUGARLOAF
RACE AGAINST THE ODDS AND DESTROY DIPG FOR MICHAEL
WINNERS- JIM GEIGER, TRICIA MARNELL

Race director- Betsy Walser
SAT OCT 25, 2014   SALEM TOWNSHIP
GREAT PUMPKIN 5K
TOP PUMPKINS- John Giccon, Marina Orrson

Bill Bull, Race Director
Timing by FastFinishes.net
SAT OCT 25, 2014   EYNON
4th ANNUAL UP THE EYNON 5K
UP THE EYNON FASTEST- Jonathan Kovatch, Cathy Dragwa

Jen Stafursky, Race Director
Timing by Scranton Running Company.
SAT OCT 25, 2014   WILKES-BARRE
KING'S 5K
ROBERT MOULTON, ADLYA GOLDEN

Results courtesy of: BINDU VYAS
SUN OCT 19, 2014   EAST STROUDSBURG
BARRETT SCARECROW 5K and FUN RUN
WINNERS- Christopher Govus, Lara Arndt

Results courtesy of: BARRETT SCARECROW
Earlier Results??? VISIT the NEPARunner ARCHIVES!!!!

SUPPORT YOUR LOCAL RUNNING CLUBS!
Without Running club support many local races would not be possible. Although many races may not be involved with organizing the race, area running clubs may help promote, organize or even time events. Clubs dues are relatively inexpensive. Many clubs issue newsletters, have parties, group runs, get togethers and issue discount cards for some stores who sell running apparel.
For a list of area Running Clubs- NEPARunner Club page
DISCLAIMER | CONTACT | POST AN EVENT
RACE DIRECTING INFO | POST RESULTS
VISITORS TO NEPARunner SINCE 12/4/13